CEO 25-7—September 17, 2025
[…] In those instances, you should follow the procedures set forth in Section 112.3143(3)(a): publicly state the nature of your conflict to the assembly, abstain from the vote, and file a Form 8B, "Memorandum of Voting Conflict for County, Municipal, and Other Local Public Officers" within 15 days of the vote. This applies to votes whether they occur in public session or in a closed session held under the procedures described Section 286.001(8).4
With regard to whether you may participate as a member of the School Board in those updates or attorney-client sessions, Sections 112.313(6) and 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, offer guidance.5
Section 112.313(6) states:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others.
Pursuant to Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, "corruptly" is defined as