CEO 25-7—September 17, 2025
[…] This question is answered as follows.
In your inquiry, you predict that an attorney from the Firm may need to appear before the School Board to seek guidance from the School Board or to provide advice or an update in regard to litigation occurring under either the Agreement or an Engagement Agreement. You ask whether these interactions with the Firm could present you with a voting conflict and under what circumstances you may participate in these attorney-client sessions.
Voting conflicts as they pertain to local public officers are addressed by Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
A "principal by whom retained" is defined in Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes as: