CEO 25-7—September 17, 2025
[…] ____________________________________
Jon M. Philipson, Chair
[1]We have also opined that, as a partner in your law firm, you also have a contractual relationship with every client of your firm. See, e.g., CEO 16-9 and CEO 20-4. Your inquiry does not detail whether the other clients of your firm do business with the School Board or are regulated by the School Board and, therefore, this opinion does not reach whether those clients are a source of a conflict of interest. Please contact our legal staff for further guidance on this point, if necessary.
[2]Section 112.316 provides:
Construction.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [3]Section 112.313(3) states: