CEO 25-7—September 17, 2025
[…] State, Commission on Ethics, 589 So. 2d 431, 435-436 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). As long as your participation in these sessions aligns with a valid public purpose, such as being informed of the litigation positions of the School Board and the expenses it is incurring, you will not be prohibited from attending these sessions. However, if you were to take some action that was in excess of merely attending the sessions and asking questions for informational purposes, one that benefited your own private interests, or the private interests of the Firm, more than incidentally, it is possible that Section 112.313(6) could be indicated.
Section 112.313(8) states:
DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION.—A current or former public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney may not disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his or her official position, except for information relating exclusively to governmental practices, for his or her personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity.
It would be a violation of this subsection to disclose some non-public information gained through your office to obtain a benefit for yourself or your employer, among others.