CEO 25-7—September 17, 2025
[…] You note that the Agreement between the Firm and the School Board was executed on July 23, 2024, and its current term ends on June 17, 2027.
You indicate the Agreement may be extended for two additional one-year periods, at the end of its current term. Against this backdrop, you ask whether the Agreement and its potential renewals present a prohibited conflict of interest for you.
To begin our analysis, we will turn to Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.
The first clause of this statute prohibits a public officer or employee from having any employment or contractual relationship with a business entity or an agency that is regulated by or is doing business with his or her agency. The second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a) prohibits a public officer or employee from having employment or a contractual relationship that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or would create an impediment to the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.
Regarding the first clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), your agency is considered to be the lowest level of your organization to which your sphere of influence extends. See CEO 93-31. In this case, as a School Board member, your influence permeates the entire School District.